We are sorry. This browser is not supported or JavaScript is not enabled in your browser. Download Google Chrome | Download Mozilla FireFox

Privacy Policy


Introduction

Thurloe Street Private Practice promises to protect your privacy, we do this both by this privacy policy, and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy explains the information we hold about you, and who else may have access to it. The only personal information we will have is that, that has been voluntarily given by you.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Thurloe Street Private Practice (referred to henceforth as 'we', 'us' 'thurloestreetprivatepratice.com') uses and protects any information that you give us in person or when you use this website.


Registering with the practice

You can register with the practice in the following ways: in person, over the telephone and via our website. In order to register with our practice we will need your name, date of birth, address, phone number and email address. By registering with our practice you agree and give us your consent for us to store this information about you in our clinical system in preparation for your first consultation.


Your personal information

Personal information will only ever be collected and stored by us, with your consent, for the following purposes:

To update and enhance all services we provide.

In such cases where we ask you for personal information we will inform you of how we intend to use the information and we will ask for your explicit consent.

In such cases where we ask for patient information (for example the GP registration form), this information is not stored on the website and is used only by us to enable registration.


Who else may have access to my personal information?

Thurloe Street Private Practice will not share your personal information with any other party. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will share your information when required to do so by relevant legislation, or court orders.

Should the practice be acquired by another medical practice, patient information will be deemed transferable, and as such will transfer to the new medical practitioners.


What do we collect from our Website?

Thurloe Street Private Practice does not collect any personal identifiable information about its website visitors except for the information patients provide on the online registration form.


Cookie Policy - What are cookies?

Websites stores certain bits of information called “cookies” on a visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people.

Cookie technology does not collect personal identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

We use traffic log (first-party) cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Thurloe Street Private Practice uses Google Analytics to monitor website traffic tendencies. You can find more information about Google Analytics here.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Updates to the Privacy Policy?

Thurloe Street Private reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Although we will endeavour to notify you of such changes, it remains your responsibility to check the policy each time you use the site. This policy was last updated on 02/11/2018.


Questions

If you have any queries or concerns about this website or this privacy policy please contact us on 020 7225 1544 or doctors@thurloestreetprivatepractice.com.